Loading...
Concert History 2017-07-26T17:02:47+00:00

The Bronx Arts Ensemble performs exciting music programs that showcase the Bronx’s ever-expanding cultural landscape and honor our diverse cultural heritage.  Our professional ensemble and guest artists perform a broad array of musical styles, suited for diverse audiences, young and old.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Judy Gurland
JORGE ÁVILA, Violin
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, Clarinet
ETHAN COBB, Cello (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – String Trio in Bb Major, D. 471
Elgar – Cello Concerto (4th Movement)
Dahl – Concerto a tre Mozart – Divertimento in Eb Major, K. 563

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22 AT 1 AND 2:30 PM
Whitehall Club Ballroom
FERDINAND THE BULL

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10 AT 2 PM
International Caterers
THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
FRANCISCA MENDOZA, Violin
GREGORY GUEORGUIEV, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Chopin – Ballade No. 1 in G Minor
Prokofiev – Montagues and Capulets, Op. 75
Grieg – Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Tchaikovsky – Melodie Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in D Minor

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21 AT 2 PM
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
LATIN JAZZ FAVORITES with WILLIE RODRIGUEZ, Keyboards and Vocals and FRIENDS

SUNDAY, MARCH 6 at 3 pm
Home of Ben and Michele Cohen
STEPHANIE CHASE, Violin
MICHELE COHEN, Piano
CLAYTON STEPHENSON, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Debussy – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Beethoven – Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Liszt – Après une Lecture de Dante
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

SUNDAY, MARCH 13 AT 2 PM
International Caterers
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF

SUNDAY, APRIL 3 AT 1 AND 2:30 PM
Whitehall Club Ballroom
CINDYRELLA A New Production of the Popular Fairy Tale!

SUNDAY, APRIL 17 AT 2 PM
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF

SATURDAY, APRIL 2 at 9 am
Vladeck Hall • Amalgamated Houses
YOUNG BRONX ARTIST COMPETITION

SUNDAY, MAY 15 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Peter and Ute Gouras
CYNTHIA PHELPS, Viola
MARSHA HELLER, Oboe
Loeffler – Deux Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano
Turina – Scene Andalouse for viola, string quartet and piano
Barber – Summer Music
Beethoven – Octet for Winds, Op. 103

SUNDAY, MAY 22 AT 1 AND 2:30 PM
New York Botanical Garden
CINDYRELLA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Donald Meyers
STUART GOODYEAR, PIANO
Mozart – Divertimento in E Flat Major, K. 252 for wind sextet
Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 10, Op.70
John Freeman – Garden Music for flute, oboe and bassoon
Brahms – Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 for clarinet, cello and piano

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 16 at 1 and 2:30 pm
International Caterers
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
HANSEL AND GRETEL

SUNDAY, JANUARY 11 at 1 and 2:30 pm
International Caterers
THE HOUSE THAT RUTHIE BUILT

SUNDAY, JANUARY 25 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
SARA SANT’AMBROGIO, CELLO
ANDREW KIRJNER, VIOLIN (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Michael Wittenburg, Piano
Chopin – Polonaise brillante; Etude Op.25 No.7; Waltz Op. 34 No.2; Nocturne Op. posth. for cello and piano
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto  Andante; Allegretto non troppo, allegro molto vivace
Beethoven – Trio, Op. 11 for clarinet, cello and piano

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15 at 1 pm
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21 at 12 and 1:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22 at 3 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
MARK O’CONNOR, VIOLIN
Maggie Dixon, Violin
Mark O’Connor – Works for solo violin and violin duo, String Quartet (“Old-Time”)
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

SUNDAY, MARCH 22 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Club Ballroom
THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE
SATURDAY, APRIL 4 at 12 and 1:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden
HANSEL AND GRETEL

SUNDAY, APRIL 19 at 3 pm
Home of Bill and Paula Caplan
THERESA NORRIS, FLUTE
JUDY LIANG, PIANO (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – Quartettsatz in C Minor, D. 703
Chopin – Andante spianato and grande polonaise, Op. 22
Granados – Allegro de Concierto, Op. 46
Villa-Lobos – Jet Whistle
Honegger – Concerto da Camera for flute, English horn and strings

SATURDAY, MAY 9 at 8 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
BAE ELECTRONIC MUSICAL CRASH
Andrei Matorin, Brazilian jazz violinist and his band play Beatles songs, 60s favorites and hot jazz

SATURDAY, MAY 2 at 9 am
Vladeck Hall • Amalgamated Houses
YOUNG BRONX ARTIST COMPETITION

SATURDAY,  MAY 16 • 4 – 7 pm
Riverdale Yacht Club ANNUAL GALA

SUNDAY, MAY 17 at 3 pm
Home of Robert and Wyldon Fishman
ARTHUR HAAS, HARPSICHORD
“Glitter and Gold” 18th Century Masterpieces from France and Germany
J.S. Bach – Sonata in E Minor for flute and harpsichord
Telemann – Paris Quartet for flute, violin, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Couperin – Sonata from Les Nations
Rameau – Pieces de Clavecin

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20 at 3 pm
Home of Julia Hodgson and Andreas Kottmann
ANA BARRETT, VIOLIN (2013 Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
MARSHA HELLER, OBOE
Britten – Phantasy Quartet for oboe and strings
John Freeman – String Quartet No. 1
Ravel – Tzigane Tchaikovsky – Souvenir de Florence

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10 at 1 and 2:30 pm
International Caterers
“JACK AND THE BEANSTALK” A new twist on the exciting adventures of Jack and the magic beans!

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17 at 3 pm
Home of Vita and Ted Zambetti
GREGG KALLOR, COMPOSER/PIANIST
Bach – Gigue from English Suite No. 2
Scriabin – Prelude, Op. 11 No. 2
Rachmaninoff – Prelude, Op. 32 No. 12
Bartok – Bulgarian Dance No. 6
Gregg Kallor – Undercurrent for cello and piano (Bronx premiere); Short Stories for violin and piano; Excerpts from Piano Concerto Bernstein – West Side Story medley (arr. G. Kallor)
Riegger – Concerto for piano and wind quintet

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Auditorium “PETER AND THE WOLF” A favorite of children everywhere! Serge Prokofiev’s popular musical fairy tale, with the BAE winds portraying Grandfather, the Bird, the Cat, the Duck, the Hunters, the Wolf and more.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9 at 3 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
Mendelssohn – String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 44
Beethoven – Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons and 2 horns
Martinu – Nonet for winds and strings

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
VALERIE CAPERS JAZZ QUINTET

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23 at 1 and 2:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden “HANSEL AND GRETEL” will sing, dance, juggle and do slapstick to tell the famous story of the pair meeting the Witch in the forest with a wonderful gingerbread house.

SUNDAY, MARCH 2 at 2 pm
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College “THE THREE LITTLE PIGS IN THE KUNG FU WOLF CAPER” meet Charlie’s Angels in this hilarious Kung Fu Wolf Caper spoof of the classic children’s story.

SUNDAY, MARCH 9 at 1 and 2:30 pm
International Caterers
“PETER AND THE WOLF”

SUNDAY, MARCH 30 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Auditorium “THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF” The story of three lively goats looking for green pastures who encounter a wild and greedy troll.

SATURDAY, APRIL 12 • 4 – 7 pm
Riverdale Yacht Club
ANNUAL GALA

SATURDAY, APRIL 26 AT 9 AM
Vladeck Hall • Amalgamated Houses
YOUNG BRONX ARTIST COMPETITION

SUNDAY, APRIL 27 at 3 pm
Home of Drs. Beth Haase and Andy Meyers
JOAN KWUON, VIOLIN
EVAN SOLOMON, PIANO
Mozart – Violin and Piano Sonata in G Major, K. 301
Brahms – Violin and Piano Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Dvorak – Piano Quartet in E Flat Major

SUNDAY, MAY 18 at 3 pm
Home of Ute and Dr. Peter Gouras
STEPHANIE CHASE, VIOLIN
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, CLARINET
Brahms – Quintet for clarinet and strings
Oliver Caplan – World premiere of new work
Spohr – Nonet

SUNDAY, JUNE 15 at 1 and 2:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden
“THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF”

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21 at 1 and 3 pm
International Caterers of Distinction
Peter and the Wolf

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Donald Meyers
SHARON ISBIN, guitar
Claude Debussy – String Quartet in G minor
Isaac Albéniz – Asturias Andrew York – Andecy Howard Shore – Billy’s Theme (from the film “The Departed” by Martin Scorsese)
Ludwig van Beethoven – Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4 at 1 and 3 pm
The Whitehall
Rapunzel

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18 at 3 pm
Home of Bill and Paula Caplan
GREGG KALLOR, piano
MADELEINE MANASSE, violin
Gregg Kallor – Short Stories for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major
Camille Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Sergei Prokofiev – Five Melodies for violin and piano
Gregg Kallor – Found for piano, violin, cello, oboe and clarinet

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
MICHAEL DAVIDMAN, piano
A Salute to Bronx Composers
Oliver Caplan – My Elephant Cloud
Raymond Torres-Santos – Concertino, Op. 4 (1998 )
John Freeman – Fantasy on a Theme by William Mayer for wind quintet
Domenico Scarlatti – Sonata in F minor, K.481, L.187
Enrique Granados – Goyescas; No. 4 “Quejas o la Maja y el Ruisenor” (The Maiden & the Nightingale)
Franz Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Wolfgang
Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quintet, K. 452

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
Willie Rodriguez Latin Jazz Band

SUNDAY, MARCH 10 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Ricardo and Patricia Fernández
Inspired by The Red Violin Suite by John Corigliano
MICHAEL LUDWIG, violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Eugène Ysaÿe – Sonata No. 3 (Ballade)
Johannes Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 18

SUNDAY, March 24 at 2 pm
Lovinger Theatre
The Emperor’s New Clothes

SUNDAY, APRIL 14 at 1 and 3 pm
International Caterers of Distinction
Ferdinand the Bull

SUN APRIL 21 at 1 and 3 pm
The Whitehall
Jack and the Beanstalk

SATURDAY, APRIL 27 at 5 pm
Pelham/Split Rock Golf Course
40th Anniversary Gala

SUNDAY, MAY 12 at 1 and 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden
Jack and the Beanstalk

SUNDAY, JUNE 16 at 1 and 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden
The Three Little Pigs

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16 at 3 pm
Home of David Lewis and Anne Ackerley
KELLY HALL-TOMPKINS, Violin
Jay Lee, Piano*
Beethoven – Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No.2 – First movement
Chopin – Ballade in G minor, Op. 23 Ysaÿe – Ballade (Sonata No. 3 for solo violin, “George Enescu”)
Rachmaninoff – Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5 Hofmann – Octet

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13 at 1 & 3 pm
Knights of Columbus Hall
BABAR THE ELEPHANT – The BAE winds and mime/storyteller WT McRae will draw the audience into the fun telling the story of Babar, Celeste, Cornelius and Arthur, as Babar grows up from baby to king of the realm.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20 at 3 pm
Home of Geoffrey and Sarah Gund
CHRISTINE DOOKIE, Flute*
IRINA MOROZOVA, Piano
A Concert Dedicated to Johannes Somary
Piazzolla – Tango Etude for flute
Johannes Somary – Serenade for piano and winds Greenscape for bassoon and piano Pastorale for violin, viola and piano
Thuille – Sextet for piano and winds

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4 at 1 & 3 pm
The Whitehall
PETER AND THE WOLF A favorite of children everywhere! Serge Prokofiev’s popular musical fairy tale, with the BAE winds portraying Grandfather, the Bird, the Cat, the Duck, the Hunters, the Wolf and more.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 29 at 3 pm
Home of Peter Joseph and Elizabeth Scheuer
MARINA PICCININI, Flute
MICHAEL GELLMAN, Piano*
ROLANDO ROLIM – Piano
Mozart – Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285
Beethoven – “Pathétique” Sonata in C minor, Op. 13
Oliver Caplan – My Elephant Cloud (2011)
Strauss – Violin Sonata in E Flat (Transcribed for Flute and Piano)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
JAZZ PIANIST VALERIE CAPERS

SUNDAY, MARCH 11 at 2 pm
Lovinger Theatre • Lehman College
THREE LITTLE PIGS meet Charlie’s Angels in this hilarious Kung Fu Wolf Caper spoof of the classic children’s story. Children will be introduced to the oboe, clarinet and bassoon in musical selections before the show.

SUNDAY, MARCH 25 at 1 & 3 pm
Knights of Columbus Hall
HANSEL AND GRETEL will sing, dance, juggle and do slapstick to tell the famous story of the pair meeting the Witch in the forest with a wonderful gingerbread house.

SUNDAY, APRIL 15 at 1 & 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden
FERDINAND THE BULL, a gentle bull who prefers the aroma of wildflowers to fighting, is mistakenly chosen to face a matador after an unfortunate bee incident… and that’s just the beginning!

SATURDAY, APRIL 21 at 5 pm
BRONX ARTS ENSEMBLE ANNUAL BENEFIT

SUNDAY, APRIL 22 at 1 & 3 pm
The Whitehall
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES New Production by Dante Albertie and Lehman Children’s Theatre Company, with music arranged by Bill Scribner. A hilarious musical version of the Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale about two weavers who promise a vain Emperor an elegant new suit of clothes, invisible to anyone in the kingdom who is stupid or incompetent…then the fun begins!

SUNDAY, APRIL 29 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Peter and Ute Gouras
5225 Sycamore Avenue
STEWART GOODYEAR, Piano
ADAM HINES – Adults (World Premiere)
Beethoven – “Archduke” Trio in B Flat Major, Op. 97

SUNDAY, MAY 20 at 3 pm
Home of George and Katrin Phocas
ANDREW GEDDIS, Guitar
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, Clarinet
Fernando Carulli – Guitar Concerto in A Major
Andrew Geddis – World premiere of new work
Brahms – Quintet for clarinet and strings

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14 at 3 pm
Home of Andrew and Beth Haase Meyers
ORLAY ALONSO, piano
Samuel Barber – Adagio for Strings Samuel
Barber – Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann – Fantasie Op. 17
Charles Griffes – Two Sketches on Indian Themes
Ludwig van Beethoven – Archduke Trio in B flat Major

SUNDAY, JANUARY 16 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
PATRICE JACKSON, cello
Claude Debussy – Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor
Gerald Cohen – Preludes and Debka for clarinet and string quartet
Franz Schubert – String Quintet in C major, D 956

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 26 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
WILLIE RODRIGUEZ JAZZ QUINTET

SUNDAY, MARCH 6 at 3 pm
Home of John and Nancy Wolff
JOAN KWUON, violin
TEDDY ROBIE, piano
MIZUHO YOSHIMUNE*, piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in C major, K 548
Oliver Caplan – Fanfare for the Importance of Imagination
Camille Saint -Saëns – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in E flat Major, Op. 81a “Les Adieux”

SUNDAY, MARCH 27 at 1 & 3 pm
Whitehall Club Ballroom
FERDINAND THE BULL , a gentle bull who prefers the aroma of wild flowers to fighting, is mistakenly chosen to face a matador after an unfortunate bee incident… and that’s just the beginning!

SUNDAY, APRIL 3 at 2 pm
Lovinger Theatre • Lehman College 250 Bedford Park Blvd West
HANSEL AND GRETEL will sing, dance, juggle and do slapstick to tell the famous story of the pair meeting the Witch in the forest with a wonderful gingerbread house.

SUNDAY, APRIL 17 at 3 pm
Home of Bill and Paula Luria Caplan
EROICA TRIO
LORENZO JALDIN III*, oboe
John Ireland – Phantasie in A minor
Camille Saint-Saëns – Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Antonin Dvořák – Trio in E minor, Op 90 “Dumky”

SUNDAY, APRIL 24 at 1 & 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden Arthur and Janet Ross Lecture Hall
PETER AND THE WOLF A favorite of children everywhere! Serge Prokofiev’s popular musical fairy tale, with the BAE winds portraying Grandfather, the Bird, the Cat, the Duck, the Hunters, the Wolf and more.

SATURDAY, APRIL 30 at 5 pm
Home of Julia Hodgson and Andreas H. Kottmann
BRONX ARTS ENSEMBLE ANNUAL BENEFIT

SUNDAY, MAY 8 at 1 & 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden Arthur and Janet Ross Lecture Hall
THE UGLY DUCKLING An adaptation of the beloved Hans Christian Andersen tale of a homely bird who endures teasing and loneliness until he grows up into a beautiful, graceful swan.

SUNDAY, MAY 15 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Donald Meyers
EMILY WONG, piano
Bohuslav Martinu – Mazurka -Nocturne for oboe, 2 violins and cello
Francis Poulenc – Sextet for Piano and Winds
Johannes Brahms – Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 at 2 pm
Riverdale Y
PETER AND THE WOLF A favorite of children everywhere! Serge Prokofiev’s popular musical fairy tale, with the BAE winds portraying Grandfather, the Bird, the Cat, the Duck, the Hunters, the Wolf and more.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25 at 3 pm
Home of Andrew and Beth Haase Meyers
VALENTINA LISITSA, Piano
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2, Op. 27 (“Moonlight”) and Sonata, Op. 81 (“Les Adieux”)
Strauss – Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 13
Brahms – Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15 at 3 pm
Home of George and Katrin Phocas
IRINA MOROZOVA, Piano
Andrii Didorenko – Trio No. 2 for Piano, Violin and Cello (2007)
Schumann – Piano Quartet, Op. 47
Martinu – Quatuor (1947)
Poulenc – Sonata for Oboe and Piano (1962)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24 at 3 pm
Home of John and Nancy Wolff
STEWART GOODYEAR, Piano
CHRISTOPHER SACCO, Saxophone*
Mendelssohn – Trio No. 2 in C Minor
Stewart Goodyear – Solo Work (TBD)
Beethoven – Sextet in E flat Major, Op. 71 for 2 Clarinets, 2 Horns and 2 Bassoons
Creston – Sonata for Alto Saxophone

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 at 8 pm
Riverdale Y
Legendary Jazz Pianist VALERIE CAPERS returns with jazz classics and more, with her incomparable ensemble – Alan Givens, Flute and Sax, Mark Marino, Guitar, John Robinson, Bass and Earl Williams, Drums. Followed by our traditional wine and cheese party!

SATURDAY, MARCH 6 at 5 pm
Home of Bill and Paula Luria Caplan
BRONX ARTS ENSEMBLE ANNUAL BENEFIT

SUNDAY, APRIL 4 at 1 & 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden
BABAR THE LITTLE ELEPHANT Master mime/storyteller W.T. McRae tells the popular story of Babar, growing up from a baby to king of the jungle. With our old friends Queen Celeste, Cornelius and Arthur.

SUNDAY, APRIL 18 at 2 pm
Riverdale Y
THE UGLY DUCKLING An adaptation of the beloved Hans Christian Andersen tale of a homely bird who endures teasing and loneliness until he grows up into a beautiful, graceful swan.

SUNDAY, APRIL 25 at 3 pm
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
ELAINE COMPARONE, Harpsichord
MONA ZARINA, Cello**
CPE Bach – Trio Sonata in B flat Major for Oboe, Flute or Violin and Basso Continuo
JS Bach – Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Clavier in G Major, BWV 1027
Mozart – Trio in B Flat Major for Violin, Cello and Harpsichord
CPE Bach – Quartet in A minor for Flute or Violin, Viola, Cello and Harpsichord
Scarlatti – Two Sonatas for Solo Harpsichord

SUNDAY, MAY 9 at 1 & 3 pm
New York Botanical Garden
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Join the Children’s Theatre Company at Lehman as it reinterprets the classic tale of Beauty and the Beast, adding a sprinkle of their special brand of fairy tale sketch comedy.

SUNDAY, MAY 23 at 3 pm
Home of Drs. Donald and Helen Meyers
ADRIENNE KIM, Piano
BRENDA FELICIANO, Soprano
SHAHEEN MALICK, Cello**
Music of the Palacia Turina – Quintet, Opus 1 and Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano Selections by Carlos Guastavino, Campos-Parsi, Hernandez, and Montsalvatge Gaspar Cassado – Suite for Solo Cello

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12 • 2 pm
Riverdale Y
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK featuring The New York Lyric Circus. Jack’s famous adventure with the magic beans and giant will include a moving haystack, a talking harp, a goose that lays golden eggs and a magic sword dance. Children will also meet each instrument of the wind quintet.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26 • 2 pm
Riverdale Y
Emily Wong, Piano
Mitchell Kriegler, Clarinet
Jorge Ávila, Violin
Amy Wright, Violin
Veronica Salas, Viola
Eliana Mendoza, Cello
Felix Mendelssohn – Trio in D Minor, Op. 49
Sergei Prokofiev – Overture on Hebrew Themes
Antonin Dvorak – Trio in B Flat Major, Op. 2
John Freeman – String Quartet No. 1 (1950-51)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 18 • 3 pm
Home of Alec and Suzi Diacou
Mariko Anraku, Harp
Emily Rodriguez, Soprano ((BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Christian Jose Carpio Ramos, Flute (BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
André Caplet – The Masque of Red Death
Franz Schubert – Quintet in C Major, Op. 163 “Two Cello”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi – Flute Concerto in C Major

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28 • 8 pm
Russian Mission to the UN Residency
DAVE VALENTIN Combining the influence of pop, R&B, and Brazilian music with Latin and smooth jazz, Dave Valentin creates an accessible form of crossover jazz. Wine and cheese party follows concert.

SUNDAY, MARCH 15 • 2 pm
Riverdale Y
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST featuring the Children’s Theatre Company at Lehman and its reinterpretation of the classic tale of Beauty and the Beast, adding a sprinkle of their special brand of fairy tale sketch comedy, with musical accompaniment by the BAE.

SUNDAY, MARCH 29 • 3 pm Home of the Fields Family Eric Malson, Piano Rachel Field, Violin Fred Lerdahl – Duo for Violin and Piano Christopher Theofanidis – Visions and Miracles Robert Baksa* – Duo Variations for Violin and Cello Ludwig van Beethoven – Quintet in E Flat Major, Op. 16 for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon
*celebrating Mr. Baksa’s 70th birthday

SUNDAY, APRIL 12 • 1 & 3 pm
The New York Botanical Garden
A DAY AT THE CIRCUS with The New York Lyric Circus.MClowning, juggling and magic with music plus Luciano the dancing dog!

SUNDAY, MAY 10 • 1 & 3 pm
The New York Botanical Garden
THE HOUSE THAT RUTHIE BUILT: A BRONX BASEBALL FAIRY TALE, about a girl who’s always dreamed of being a Yankee. Written by Dante Albertie. Performed by the Children’s Theatre Company at Lehman.

SUNDAY, MAY 17 • 3 pm
Home of Stephen and Cathy Weinroth
IRINA NUZOVA, Piano
ARIEL MITNICK, Violin (BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
César Franck – Violin and Piano Sonata
Alfred Schnittke – Prelude and Fugue
Francis Poulenc – Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano
Franz Schubert – “Trout” Quintet in A Major, Op. 114

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7
Riverdale Y
A DAY AT THE CIRCUS with The New York Lyric Circus. Clowning, juggling and magic with music plus Luciano the dancing dog!

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21
Home of Andrew and Beth Haase Meyers
MARIKO ANRAKU, Harp
CHRIS JAMES, Cello (2007 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Faure – Impromptu, Op. 86
Haydn – Cello Concerto
Janacek – Mladi Ravel – Introduction and Allegro

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Home of Drs. Donald and Helen Meyers
JOAN KWUON, Violin
TEDDY ROBIE, Piano
Castelnuovo – Tedesco – Trio Ecloghe
Prokofiev – Violin Sonata No. 2
Schumann – Piano Quintet, Op. 44

SATURDAY, MARCH 1 • 8 pm
Russian Mission to the UN Residency in Riverdale
Legendary Jazz Pianist VALERIE CAPERS with Alan Givens, Flute and Sax, Mark Marino, Guitar, John Robinson, Bass and Earl Williams, Drums.

SUNDAY, MARCH 9
Home of William and Paula Luria Caplan
JEAN LOUIS STEUERMAN, Piano
RACHEL FIELD, Violin (2007 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Oliver Caplan – New work Berg – Piano Sonata
Waxman – Carmen Fantasy
Mozart – Quintet for Piano and Winds

SUNDAY, MARCH 23
New York Botanical Garden
BABAR THE ELEPHANT Master mime/storyteller W.T. McRae tells the popular story of Babar, growing up from a baby to king of the jungle. With our old friends Queen Celeste, Cornelius and Arthur.

SUNDAY, APRIL 13
Riverdale Y
THE HOUSE THAT RUTHIE BUILT: A BRONX BASEBALL FAIRY TALE, about a girl who’s always dreamed of being a Yankee. Written by Dante Albertie. Performed by the Children’s Theatre Company at Lehman.

SATURDAY, APRIL 26 • 7:30 pm
Hostos Center for the Arts & Culture
LOS CLASICOS DE LA SALSA
Bronx Arts Ensemble Orchestra
Raymond Torres-Santos, Conductor

SUNDAY, MAY 11 • 1 & 3 pm
The New York Botanical Garden
SLEEPING BEAUTY. A wacky, musical, slapstick version of the classic tale performed by The Children’s Theatre Company at Lehman, who practice their own brand of fairy tale sketch comedy. Fun for the whole family. Written by Dante Albertie.

SUNDAY, MAY 18
Home of George and Katrin Phocas
STUART GOODYEAR, Piano
Stuart Goodyear – New work Elliott Carter – Woodwind Quintet (100th Birthday Celebration)
Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Subscribe to receive news from BAE
ErrorHere